Privacy Policy

Introduction

Cavell Nurses’ Trust (“we”) promises to respect any personal data shared with us and keep it safe. This promise applies however the data is collected.Developing a better understanding of our supporters and beneficiaries through personal data allows us to make better decisions, fundraise more effectively, analyse underlying issues and meet our objective of being “Here for Nurses’”.

We collect personal data in respect of:

Visitors to our website and social media presence, Supporters of our charity, Applicants and potential applicants for our services, Employees and potential employees.

Where we collect information about you from:

 We collect information in the following ways:

 Directly – You may give us your information yourself in order to apply for a grant, sign up for an event or activity, make a donation, apply for a job or communicate with us.

 Indirectly – Your information may be shared with us by fundraising sites such as Just Giving or Virgin Money Giving. You should read the Privacy Policies of these independent sites when you give them your information in order to understand how they will process your data.

Permitted Other Organisations or Publicly Available – When you give other organisations permission to share your personal data or it is available publicly we may use information you have given us and combine it with external sources to provide us with a better understanding of our supporters or beneficiaries so that we may improve our services or fundraising methods.

Your privacy settings or the responses you give may determine the information we get from other organisations so please regularly check them. This information comes from the following sources:

Third Party Organisations – When you buy a product or service, or register with a site you may agree that a company or other organisation can share your data with third parties, including charities. In some circumstances a third party organisation may ask you to give your permission to share your personal data with us. If you agree to this request will we process your data in accordance with this privacy policy.

Social Media – You might give us permission to access information from accounts or services through your settings or the privacy policies on social media and messaging services e.g. Facebook, WhatsApp.

Information Available Publicly – Examples of this are newspaper articles, information on Companies House and the Charity Commission

Our Website – Like many other websites, our site uses cookies to enhance your user experience. “Cookies” are small pieces of information sent by an organisation, in this case us, to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They make interacting with a website easier, for example by automatically completing your name and address in text fields. They collect statistical data about your browsing activities but do not identify you as an individual.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turing off cookies may result in a loss of functionality when using our site.

E-newsletter – We use a third party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our monthly email newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our email newsletters. For more information, please see Mailchimp’s privacy notice.

You will be asked regularly, once or twice a year, if you wish to remain on the e-newsletter list. If you decline to remain you will be immediately deleted. Any non-respondents will be deleted after two months.

What personal data we collect and how we use it: The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it.

Visitors to our website  – When someone visits our website we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

 Visitors to our social media pages – Depending on your personal settings and the privacy policies for social media services like Facebook and Twitter, you may give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

Supporters of our charity – If you support us, for example by making a donation, volunteer, register to fundraise, sign up for an event or buy something from us, we will usually collect some or all of the following (depending on the reason you are contacting us:

Your name, Your Address, Your email, Your telephone number, Your Social media details

How do we use this data?

To contact you: Where you have provided your contact details, and it is appropriate and relevant, we will provide communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about our campaigns, stories of how your support transforms lives and other fundraising activities.

To manage your contact preferences
You can opt out of communications, or change your preferences, from Cavell Nurses’ Trust at any time by calling us on 01527 595999, via our website, or by clicking the ’Unsubscribe’ button at the footer of our emails.  We will keep a record of any requests to stop receiving communications from us to ensure that we do not communicate with you in the future, unless you tell us you want to hear from us again.  

To keep a record of your relationship with us
We try to ensure that our communications are as effective as possible. This means communicating with people in different ways, appropriate to, and of interest, to them. We will use information you have given us directly, for example the record of your previous donations to us and the type of activity you have been involved with, to tailor our communications with you about future activities.

As a general rule, we will hold your information for a period of up to seven years from the end of your relationship with the charity in accordance with our Archive and Retention Policy. In some circumstances, this will be shorter. For example, information related to fundraising enquiries which are not followed through is destroyed after six months. In some circumstances, this will be longer, for example, if you have an ongoing relationship with Cavell Nurses’ Trust. If you would like to know how long we will hold any specific information, then please contact us and we can provide further details.

To share your fundraising story
If you share information about the fundraising activities you have done for us, or your personal experiences, by post, email or over social media, we may want to use this to help us promote our events and activities in the future. We will obtain the necessary permission from you to use this information.

We may also use your data to notify you of changes to our services, process requests submitted by you, carry out our obligation arising from any contracts entered and improve our service and information. If you would prefer we didn’t use your information in this way, then you have the right to tell us to stop and can do so by getting in touch with us.

If you make a donation to the charity
We process personal information relating to donors/sponsors including details of any donations donors have made and Gift Aid certificates (if applicable). Such information is only used for administration purposes, including processing Gift Aid, and to let you know your donation has been received with a thank you. It may also be used to check details with you in the case of a failed or rejected donation (if applicable). We will otherwise only contact you where you have let us know you would like to receive further updates from us.

Card details and bank details are processed by the agency which you use to donate and you should read their Privacy Policy to know how they process your data. We do not have access to any details pertaining to your credit/debit card.

If you fundraise for us

If you have completed a form to register or enquire about an event or activity, or to sign up to one of our campaigns, we will consider this as a request to send you details about the event, activity or campaign.

Where you provide contact details, we will provide information and support by post, phone, mobile messaging, email, via social media, and any other channels for which you have provided your details. When you have asked for details of a campaign, we will send you information including, where relevant, ideas for fundraising and reminders on key information about the activity.  

We may also receive information through event organisers or through third party websites such as JustGiving or VirginMoneyGiving, you should read their Privacy Policies so that you are aware of how they deal with your data, so we know you are fundraising for us.

Volunteers
If you are a volunteer then we may collect extra information about you (e.g. references, criminal records checks, details of emergency contacts, medical conditions etc.). This information will be retained for legal or contractual reasons, to protect us (including in the event of an insurance or legal claim) and for safeguarding purposes.

In most cases your data is stored for six months either in hard copy or electronically after your last period of volunteering for us however in the case of expense claims it is stored in the financial archives for 6 years plus the current financial year after which it is deleted.   We may also extend the period for which we keep your records if you have been injured or had a medical episode whilst you were volunteering with us. This is for legal and insurance purposes.

 

Applicants and potential applicants for our services

If you request our services by making an enquiry we will electronically record:

Your name, Your address, Your email

These records will be deleted after one month if we do not receive an application form from you.

If you apply for our services we will ask you to complete an application from either electronically or on paper. The application form and supporting documents that we require (details can be downloaded from our website) will be stored on paper in locked, limited access, filing cabinets and on our electronic system for six years and then securely destroyed/deleted.  If further applications are made, the six year time period will run from the date of the latest application.  Incomplete applications (where an application has been received and further supporting information has been requested but not provided) will be destroyed/deleted after 6 months.

This data is used to assess your eligibility for our services and maybe shared with partner charities with your express consent.

Some people choose to share their story in order to help further our work.  However, we would only make those stories public with the explicit and informed consent of the individual.  Once consent has been given, the information may be made public by us at events, in materials promoting our fundraising work or in documents such as our annual report.

The data is also used for statistics and reporting, however it is not personally identifiable.

Employees and potential employees

If you apply for a post with us we will ask you to complete an application form. The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide the data requested but it might affect your application if you don’t.

We ask for your personal details including name and contact details. We also ask about your previous experience, education, referees and may ask you to describe how your experience is relevant to the job for which you have applied.

We may ask you to participate in an assessment and/or an interview. Information will be generated by both you and us at this stage, for example a written test or interview notes.

If you are unsuccessful all the data, application form, interview notes etc. will be destroyed after four months.

If you are made a conditional offer of employment you will be asked to provide information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks. We are required to confirm the identity of our staff, their right to work in the United Kingdom and seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability.

You will therefore be required to provide:

Proof of identity, we will need to see the original document e.g. passport, driving licence, Proof of your qualifications, we will need to see original documents and take copies

We will contact your referees directly, using the details you have provided, in order to obtain references. If the documentation is unsatisfactory then the conditional offer will not be pursued and the data destroyed after 6 months. Once these documents have been satisfactorily received you will receive a written statement of terms and conditions of employment.

On commencement of employment you will be asked to provide:

A copy of your driving licence (if not already seen), Emergency contact details – so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work, A questionnaire about your health – so we know any issues of which we need to be aware.

We use your details to ensure we can uphold the employment contract between us and to monitor your performance at work.

We use a payroll bureau to provide payroll services and we will pass the following details to them in order to pay salary:

Your name, Your address, Your bank details, Your specified email, Your National Insurance number, Your salary, Details of any payroll deductions you request.

We will also pass the following details onto our pension provider, Scottish Widows:

Your name, Your address, Your National Insurance Number, Your salary, Details of any pension payments you make.

We also have an Employees Assistance Programme this is strictly confidential and we receive no personalised information from them however we do provide them with the names of our employees.

If you are employed by us documentation created by your employment, including that received during the application process, will by kept as part of your employment file for the duration of your employment plus 6 years following the end of your employment.

How we keep your data safe and who has access

We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details. For example our online form is always encrypted and our network is protected and routinely monitored. We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible to appropriate staff. To do this we have securely locked filing cabinets with limited access. All our IT systems are password protected.We collect some personal data from agency companies such as Just Giving or Virgin Giving we have received statements from them regarding the transfer of personal data to us however you should ensure that you read their Privacy Policies before providing them with your data.

We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.

We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we need to do this to fulfil a contract between us or if we have your explicit and informed consent.

Keeping your information up to date

We try to keep your contact details updated however we really appreciate it if you let us know if your contact details change.

Your right to know what we know about you, make changes or ask us to stop using your data

 You have a right to ask us to stop processing your personal data, and if it’s not necessary for the purpose you provided it to us for (e.g. processing your donation or application) we will do so. Contact us on 01527 595 999 or admin@cavellnursestrust.org if you have any concerns.

You have a right to know what we know about you, ask us to make changes to the data we hold on you or ask us to stop using your data. If there are any discrepancies in the information we provide please let us know and we will correct them.

To make a request for any personal information we may hold the request needs to be put in writing and addressed to Christine Johnstone, Cavell Nurses’ Trust, Grosvenor House, Prospect Hill, Redditch B97 4DL.

You also have the right to request your data to be erased from our systems. If you request this it needs to be put in writing and addressed to Christine Johnstone, Cavell Nurses’ Trust, Grosvenor House, Prospect Hill, Redditch B97 4DL.

If you have any queries please send these to admin@cavellnursestrust.org and for any further information please see the Information Commissioners Guidance on their website, https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

Complaints

If we receive a complaint we will make a file containing details of the complaint. This will normally identify both the complaint and any individual who the complaint may be about. We will only ever use the information collected to investigate the respond to the complaint, it will never be used in any other way. However for the investigation to be conducted it may be necessary to disclose the details of the complaint to any individual concerned, privacy will be respected but anonymity may not be possible.

If you wish to make a complaint please email admin@cavellnursestrust.org or write to us at our registered address.

You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office if you feel there is a problem with the way we handle your data.

Changes to this policy

 We keep our privacy policy under regular review and may therefore make changes from time to time. If we make any significant changes to the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our website or by contacting you directly.

If you have any questions or comments please let us know by writing to us at our registered address, Cavell Nurses’ Trust, Grosvenor House, Prospect Hill, Redditch, B97 4DL or emailing admin@cavellnursestrust.org