Privacy policy

At Cavell Nurses' Trust we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and security.

Whenever you 'opt in' and provide us with your personal information via our website (the Cavell Nurses' Trust website, the "Site") we will treat that information in accordance with this policy, our terms and conditions and current UK Data Protection legislation. By using the Site and any services we offer via the Site, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy.

This page explains how the Site, which is managed by Cavell Nurses' Trust, uses any information you give to us, and the ways in which we protect your privacy.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

This policy may change from time to time, so please check this page periodically.

The Data Protection Act

Under the Data Protection Act, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We use leading technologies and encryption software to safeguard your data, and keep strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it. We recognise, however, that this medium can never be fully secure and you should be aware of this when you use the site.

Who has access to your information?

We are committed to protecting the personal data of our supporters and beneficiaries. Any details you give us will be held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Cavell Nurses' Trust is the sole owner of the information collected on this Site.

We will not sell, rent or share this information with third parties unless we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Where you have given us permission we may contact you from time to time.

What information do we collect?

We collect three kinds of information from visitors to www.cavellnursestrust.org

  1. Feedback form
  2. Personal details collected via forms when you apply for services online, make a donation, subscribe to our newsletter etc, which may include your name, address, contact details, IP address, and
  3. Site usage information, such as what pages are accessed and when, from log files.

1. Feedback

You can send us your feedback by using our contact us form, or by telephoning or writing to us using the contact details published in various parts of the site. In order to answer your question or deal with your complaint we may need to contact other agencies. We will not share your personal details with any private company, unless it is contracted to provide the service which you are applying for or commenting on.

2. Applications for services

You can apply online by completing the eligibility checker form. Applications processed by Cavell Nurses' Trust are only stored for as long as they are necessary in each case

3. Log files

Log files allow us to record visitors' use of the site. We keep log file information collected from all our visitors, which we use to make changes to the layout of the site and to the information in it, based on the way that visitors move around it. Log files do not contain any personal information or information about which other sites you have visited.

How your information is used:

We may use this information in the following ways:

These may include information about campaigns, appeals, other fundraising activities, promotions of our associated companies goods and services. You can opt out of communications from Cavell Nurses' Trust at any time by calling us on 01527 595999 or via out website here.

What happens when I link to another site?

www.cavellnursestrust.org contains links to a number of other websites. This privacy policy applies only to our site, so you should always be aware when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site that collects personal information.

How can you access, update or delete your information?

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We are working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us here or write to us at Cavell Nurses' Trust, Grosvenor House, Prospect Hill, Redditch, Worcestershire B97 4DL. You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Cavell Nurses' Trust hold about you (we may charge £10 for information requests to cover administration costs in providing you with this information).

If you do not want to continue receiving information by email from us, please follow the instructions at the bottom of the email, which will tell you how to contact us to unsubscribe.

16 or Under?

If you are aged 16 or under' please obtain your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the Site. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Use of 'cookies' on the Site

Like many other websites, the Site uses cookies to enhance your user experience. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and does not identify you as an individual.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer please read our Cookie Policy.

Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our Site.

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we will share it with other parties.